x
Sunday 24th March Good morning   
  Home
  Organizers
  Committees
   Conference programme
  Deadlines
  Registration
  Fees and payment
  Accommodation
  Location
  Satellite events
  
  
  
  Conference programme  ............ 

Abstract book can be downloaded from here.

Monday, 1 September
15:00 - 19:00 Registration
20:00 Get-together walk around Camerino center
Tuesday, 2 September
10:00 - 12:00 Session 1: Superconductivity
10:00 - 10:15 Conference opening
10:15 - 11:00 A. Bianconi Statistical physics of complexity by scanning nano X-ray diffraction: a new method probing mixed k-space real space unveiling functional scale free distributions in complex matter
11:00 - 11:30 A. Marcelli Nanoscale phase separations in correlated materials by μ-XANES
11:30 - 12:00 A. Perali Band-edge BCS-BEC crossover in a two-band superconductor: physical properties and detection parameters
12:00 - 12:30 Coffee break
12:30 - 14:00 Session 2: Energy
12:30 - 13:00 F. Croce Electrospun electrolytes and electrodes for Li-ion batteries
13:00 - 13:30 I. Davoli Thin film solar cells are real competitors for polycrystalline Si-based solar cells
13:30 - 14:00 M. A. Munoz-Marquez Electrode-electrolyte interphase in negative electrodes for rechargeable Na-ion batteries
14:00 - 15:00 Lunch at Apogeo Restaurant
15:00 - 17:00 Session 3: Devices (I)
15:00 - 15:30 N. Malossi Designing an electro-opto-mechanical device with SiN micro membranes
15:30 - 16:00 S. K. Shah Characterization of solid-state dye-sensitized solar cells incorporating various hole transport materials and metal free organic dyes
16:00 - 16:20 B. Zapotoczny Mesoporous silica containing USPIO in ibuprofen delivery and release systems
16:20 - 16:40 L. Wicikowski Physical properties of glass with high manganese content
16:40 - 17:00 Coffee break
17:00 - 19:00 Poster session
list of posters
20:00 Dinner at Apogeo Restaurant
Wednesday, 3 September
10:00 - 11:30 Session 4: Novel spectroscopies
10:00 - 10:30 C. Giannini X-rays and electron diffraction imaging to study smart nano/bio materials
10:30 - 11:00 F. Baudelet Self-sustaining α-ε phase transition in iron triggered by small magnetic perturbation
11:00 - 11:30 A. Witkowska Hard X-ray absorption spectroscopy in application to ex-situ and in-situ structural analysis of close-packing metal nanoparticles
11:30 - 12:00 Coffee break
12:00 - 14:00 Session 5: Nanostructures
12:00 - 12:30 M. Gazda Proton conducting ceramics - structure and properties
12:30 - 13:00 J. Felba Nano- and micro-sized silver particles for electronic packaging
13:00 - 13:20 K. Szczodrowski Heteroatom modified silica as a suitable co-dopant precursor in synthesis of silicate phosphors
13:20 - 13:40 E. Enrico Surface nanostructuration by diblock copolymers
13:40 - 14:00 J. Rybicki Computer simulations of mechanical and structural properties of graphene
14:00 - 15:00 Lunch at Apogeo Restaurant
15:00 - 20:00 Excursion to Grotte Frasassi
20:00 - 23:00 Gala dinner
Thursday, 4 September
10:00 - 12:00 Session 6: Devices (II)
10:00 - 10:30 N. Guskos Magnetic properties of molecular magnets
10:30 - 11:00 B. V. Padlyak Spectroscopy of potential functional materials for quantum electronics based on borate glasses
11:00 - 11:20 G. J. Papadopoulos Real time quantum tunneling
11:20 - 11:40 B. Koscielska White light emission from Eu3+/Tb3+/Tm3+ triply-doped GeO2-PbO-Bi2O3-SrF2 glass
11:40 - 12:00 Coffee break
12:00 - 14:00 Session 7: Special materials
12:00 - 12:30 S. J. Rezvani Temperature dependence of diffusion induced Ge nanowire grown by MBE
12:30 - 13:00 R. J. Barczynski Electrical conductivity and relaxation in oxide glasses
13:00 - 13:20 B. Bochentyn Metal-oxide glass composites as potential materials for thermoelectric devices
13:20 - 13:40 J. Karczewski Determination of ionic conductivity in (Pb, Bi)-(Si,Ge)-O oxide glasses
13:40 - 14:00 C. Aidinis Magnetic properties of co-modified (Co,N)-TiO2 nanocomposites
14:00 - 15:00 Lunch at Apogeo Restaurant
15:00 - 16:30 Session 8: Computational (I)
15:00 - 15:30 U. M. B. Marconi Charge transport in nanochannels: a molecular theory
15:30 - 16:00 W. Alda Molecular dynamics study on shock-wave simulations in porous media
16:00 - 16:30 Sz. Winczewski Highly efficient calculation method of bond order parameters
16:30 - 17:00 Coffee break
17:00 - 18:30 Session 9: Computational (II)
17:00 - 17:30 J. Dziedzic Divide-and-Conquer Learn-on-the-Fly: a hybrid quantum-classical approach for simulating the nanomechanical properties of metallic systems
17:30 - 17:50 K. M. Azzopardi An investigation of the mechanical properties of a high pressure silica polymorph
17:50 - 18:10 K. Gorny Dynamical properties of water embedded in reverse micelles - computer simulation study
18:10 - 18:30 Conference closing
Friday, 5 September
The Fifth Workshop on Unusual Materials
10:00 - 16:00 Discussion on unusual materials in thematic groups, sightseeing walk in Sibillini Mountains
 For any suggestions concerning this site, please contact the webmaster
 Copyright © Gdansk University of Technology